Monday, December 10, 2012

Photos From the Road


WHEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!

OK, this isn't where I'm at today (that's cone of silience stuff)

It's not that old of the photo and it's not from the Internet. I'm qualified as Commander in more than one large aircraft (well according to NATO anyway)  This is NOT one of them.  That's all the hints you get.  :-)

17 comments:

Murphy's Law said...

That's a Concorde, unless I'm mistaken.

Terrapod said...

Herkypig somewher over Indiana

Drang said...

B29?

Paul Crowe said...

Avro Vulcan

Delayed Discrepancy said...

I believe that is from the left seat of a B-58. If so - how in the world did you manage tha?

Murphy's Law said...

It's a Vulcan.

Sherry said...

What I wouldn't give to sit down over dinner and hear about your adventures!!! For someone that sits in an office 8+ hours a day dealing with office politics - in a sea of liberalism - you can't imagine how I see your job as a fantasy!

Bob Easton said...

Hmmmm "Delayed"....

"Left seat"????? B-58 seats were inline, one behind the other.

Uno Mas (SASS #80082) said...

Handley Page Victor is the only hing that comes to mind.

If it is - my gawd - how did you get a ride in that old warrior?

RabidAlien said...

No idea what it is....but I do know that its probably not really supposed to be that close to the road! Did y'all leave any tire marks on the rooftops of annoying little "green" automobiles?

RabidAlien said...

No idea what it is....but I do know that its probably not really supposed to be that close to the road! Did y'all leave any tire marks on the rooftops of annoying little "green" automobiles?

Delayed Discrepancy said...

Definitely got it wrong with the B-58 guess. Went through some old pictures from the UK and it matches pretty well with the right seat view from a AVRO Vulcan.

Brigid said...

Nick, Paul and Murphy's Law (second attempt) got it right! It's an AVRO Vulcan. If you looked at the Airspeed Indicator you'd note we weren't flying.

Air Museum in the UK, totally awesome airplane.

Where I'm at, not so exciting but there will be food posts up and a review of a nice pocket pistol coming up in a couple of days.

The Redactor said...

F-111 Aardvark?

Old NFO said...

Yeah, I'm late, so I won't jump out and say Vulcan, but I knew it was military and not moving.. :-0

Brigid said...

I was pleasantly surprised how many of you recognized it. Old NFO - the 0 Mach was sort of a giveaway that it was stationary.

The airplane is at a museum in England. Business has taken myself and Partner there, (not at the same time though) and the museums are first rate.

Will said...

I think that meter looks like that until you get close to mach speeds. Appears to only read from .7 to 1.3 mach. That gauge most likely dates the aircraft's design age.

Anyway, the two temp gauges are definitive, 0*C temps, probably EGT reading, with that scale. Doubt you would want to be that low and slow with two dead, maybe two burning. On one side, to boot!